! Toby ( chip 1625) Ratonero Bodequero Andaluz, male age 4.5 ( born 2016) 1- year at Scooby ( since oct/2019💙) ( urgent need)available


Toby


Toby

Toby is an almost 4.5 year old Ratonero Bodequero Andaluz ( born 2016) He arrived at Scooby on October/1/2019; from Sevilla
This tiny little sweetie is an adorable, loving boy with all people; he just wants to be loved and cuddled
He is energetic and playful with other dogs, but because of his lillte seize the poor boy does not feel very comfortable and is not happy in the busy shelter with so many bigger and stronger dogs
Therefore Toby is in urgent need of a loving (Foster)-forever Home to make him feel safe and feel loved for the rest of his life

Chip: SE1019941000022091625
Breed: Ratonero Bodeguero Andaluz
Male/castrated
Born: 2016
Color: Tricolor
Socialized: ***
Traumatized: No
With female dogs:***
With male dogs: ***
With cats: Not Tested ( on request )
With small children: Not Tested
Arrival Date: Oct /01 / 2019
Location: Scooby / Medina Paddock 8-H

 

More Info and adoption                  📧 : internationaladoptions@scoobymedina.org
Más información y para adoptar 📧 : adopciones@scoobymedina.org

 

The Ratonero Bodeguero Andaluz

Barrels inside a bodega in Andalusia (Spain)

Other names : (Perro Ratonero Andaluz) (Andalusian Wine-Cellar Rat-Hunting Dog ) (Perro Bodeguero Andaluz Fox paulistinha )
Origin: from Andalusia (Spain)
The Ratonero Bodeguero Andaluz is a Spanish breed of dog of the terrier type. Its name reflects its main occupation: hunting rats and mice hidden between barrels in the wineries of Andalusia in Spain. It was recognised as an indigenous Spanish breed in 2000 by the Spanish Ministry of Agriculture and by the Spanish Kennel Club, the Real Sociedad Canina de España.
History: English wine merchants settling in the Sherry making region of Spain, Marco de Jerez, brought with them the ancestors of today’s Fox Terrier breeds as long as several hundred years ago, where they were crossed with local dogs and used for vermin control of rats and mice in the wineries. In the 1900s, the Toy Terrier was crossed into the breed. In 1993, the first breed club, the Club Nacional del Perro Andaluz Ratonero Bodeguero, was formed, and a breed standard was written. In 2000 the breed was recognised as a native Spanish breed by the Spanish Ministry of Agriculture, although it is not yet recognised internationally by the Fédération Cynologique Internationale. The breed is recognised by numerous minor kennel clubs – such as the Nordic Kennel Union – and dog registries, especially in North America.
Appearance: The Ratonero Bodeguero Andaluz is of medium size, measuring between 13.75–16.9 inches (34.9–42.9 cm) at the withers, with an appearance very similar to that of the Jack Russell Terrier, to the extent that it has on occasion been called the Spanish Jack Russell. The breed is an agile dog with a lean and athletic build; the head is triangular with a semi-flat skull. The eyes are very dark and the Ratonero has a long muzzle, and high set ears that bend over at the tip. The tail is traditionally docked to one quarter of its length, however they may also be born with a natural bobtail. The coat is short and dense, which is typically white. Its facial markings are a mixture of brown, white and black markings (known as tricolor), usually with tan-colored eyebrows, and always with a black melanistic mask.
Temperament : The breed is lively and brave. It must also be friendly and according to the breed club this breed is good with children.
Health: No diseases specific to this breed, or claims of extraordinary health, have been documented